Posts tagged ‘Visas’

Skilled Migration Visas

Skilled Migrant Work Visas

If you’re looking for a better life, one with plenty of financial opportunity and an enviable lifestyle to boot, moving permanently to Australia could hold for you the future you are seeking. Immigration in Australia is still strong, with many new Australians relocating here each year. There are many ways to gain an Australian work visa, some are more difficult than others. If you have good English skills and eligible work qualifications you may be able to attain a skilled Migrant work visa.

Immigration in Australia is competitive. There are often far more applicants than placements available. To find the best candidates, the Department of Immigration and Citizenship have what they refer to as the points system to distribute the Australian work visa. A criterion is used to assess your language skills and professional ability, like the other classes of the Australian work visa. Before you make an application for a visa it is best to learn as much about the process as possible. The more you know, the stronger you will be able to make your application. Take your time and do your homework. There are hundreds of web sites that can help you in the process. If you know someone in Australia who has recently immigrated get in contact with them, their advice may be some of the most valuable will get. Enlist the help of a reputable visa service provider to give you a hand.

Immigration in Australia offers more than just the chance to live and work here. The skilled migrant work visa allows you to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis. Unlike the employer sponsored visa, you are required to find your own employment once you reach Australia or alternatively before you go. If you choose you can also study at an Australian University, and we have some of the best in the world here. You can attain social security and Medicare benefits, but these will be subject to certain waiting periods. One of the best benefits of the skilled migrant work visa is that you can sponsor other family members to come and live in Australia also.

As far as employment goes, you may choose to arrange this before or after you arriving on an Australian work visa. In Australia you can seek work using the regular avenues; local newspapers, websites and of course word of mouth. There are several agencies in Australia that specialise in helping new arrivals seek work. From overseas, you may be best to try seeking work over the internet. Another option is to seek out the help of a visa service provider.

AUSTRALIAN VISA EXPERTS

Employer Sponsored Temporary Visas

How Do you Get An Employer Sponsored Visa?

Starting your new life in a foreign country may seem daunting. There are many pathways to attaining a visa, choosing the best option for you with the greatest likelihood of success can be difficult. A skilled migrant work visa is a great option for those with a high level of professional skills, as is a Business Visa. But what do you do if you do not meet the stringent conditions of both these visas? Even if you don’t, it’s still possible that your work experience qualifies you to work in Australia and bring valuable and much needed skills with you. With employment at its lowest in years, companies all over Australia are desperate for workers. The skilled migrant work visa addresses this need and may be the best pathway to a new beginning in Australia.

An employer sponsored visa can be offered on either a temporary or permanent basis. You will be offered a temporary visa first, which renders you eligible for a permanent visa later down the track. The process is similar to that of the skilled migrant work visa and Business Visa. To qualify for a permanent Employer Sponsored Visa you must be between 18 and 45 and have good English skills. You must also fit the criteria of being highly skilled in occupation specified by The Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship; there are hundreds of these jobs that meet this criteria currently. Most, but not all, require tertiary education.

You will need an Australian employer to offer you a full time position for a minimum of three years. You must be highly skilled in an eligible occupation. The process works like this; an employer has a suitable position and selects a foreign national who has the age, skill and language requirements to satisfy the prerequisites. The employee then accepts the position and applies for the visa through The Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship.

In the current economic conditions, with loss of local jobs in Australia, the skilled migration visa applications with the best chance of success are those that can be matched to the current skills shortages list published on the DIAC (Department of Immigration and Citizenship) web site.

We will endeavor to keep you updated re the skills shortages list via this Blog.

AUSTRALIAN VISA EXPERTS

Of course, now you are wondering how on earth you can find a job that will enable you to attain and Employer Sponsored Visa. Well the best place to start is on the internet. Many companies advertise jobs online, in fact there are several websites online that specialise in Employer Sponsored Visa programs. There are also visa service agencies that will help in the process of applying for this visa, as well as the australian skilled migration work visa and business visa. Don’t be afraid to approach a larger company yourself, have a look through local job sites and see if there is anything suitable. Send them an email, give it a shot, you may be surprised at their response.

Australian Business Visas

Business Visas – Your Passport to Opportunity

Australia is often referred to as the ‘land of opportunity’. That is certainly true from the point of view of many Aussies – but if you’re not an Aussie, how do you get your passport stamped for entry?

Have you considered applying for a Business Visa or entering Australia under one of the many skilled migration categories? Would you fulfil the visa requirements for either of these migration streams?

Do you meet each visa requirement for a Business Visa, or have an occupation that fits within the skilled migration categories?

There are a number of sub-categories of business visa and which one you apply for will depend on your needs.  If you simply wish to attend a conference or training course in Australia, then a temporary Business Visa would be suitable. This allows you to travel here for a set purpose and a limited time.

If your desire is to live here permanently and bring your family with you, you can apply for a provisional Business Visa, which can in turn lead to a permanent Business Visa and permanent resident status.

Many people assume that to obtain a Business Visa you must intend to purchase or set up a new business here. This is necessary for some categories but not for all. If you are a business executive and intend to contribute your expertise to a business here – yours or someone else’s – you can apply for a Business Visa. If you’re an investor and you intend to invest your money in Australia, you can apply for a Business Visa.

It is a visa requirement for most visas in this category that you are able to demonstrate a ‘successful business career’ and an intention to either establish or manage a business in Australia. If you’re applying as an investor, then you must have evidence of your experience and success as an investor. There are other requirements for business visas too, relating to the status of your health, your assets, and your English language skills.

If you have an occupational skill or trade there are two streams of entry that may interest you – the General Skilled Migration Programme and the Employer Sponsored category.

The skilled migration categories are extensive, allowing a variety of workers to apply – from those with administration skills and academic expertise to those with a manual trade. If you have any of the many skills that are on the Skilled Occupation List at the Department of Immigration, you’re in with a chance!

To apply under the Employer Sponsored category, you need to find an employer in Australia who requires your skill and is prepared to sponsor you.  To assist you in this endeavour, the Department of Immigration has a skill matching database where you can list your qualifications and experience for potential employers to access.

It is a visa requirement for the skilled migration categories that you have evidence of your skills and qualifications. Like most other visa types, you may be required to provide evidence that you’re in good health and fulfil other general visa requirements.

The application process and paperwork involved in visa applications can seem daunting but take heart – when you finally arrive you’ll realise you have indeed reached the land of opportunity!

We look forward to assisting you to come to Australia on a permanent business visa. Go to our web site home page and follow the 7 steps to submit your online enquiry to us so that we can get to work on it for you. Now, more than ever, is a time where anyone seeking a permanent visa to Australia needs to pay for the right level of expertise and quality service. Present economic conditions have led governments around the world to tighten up their migration policies to protect domestic labour and businesses. We can assist you quickly to ascertain whether or not you will qualify for a visa under current law and policy.

Australian Visa Experts are experts in business visas. Click link to the home page and contact us. Australian migration agent .

Business Visas – Recent Changes

It appears from recent government announcements that DIAC (Department of Immigration) has formally capped OFFSHORE business visas and that ONSHORE business visas will be capped too.

The government has decided to reduce the skill stream of the migration program for 2008-2009 from 133,500 to 115,000.

The decision has been taken to limit BUSINESS SKILLS to a total of 7,500 though combination of an offshore cap and careful management of the onshore grant numbers.

The planning level for GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION has been revised downwards to 71.500.

DIAC has advised that the following General Skilled Migration Visas will be capped -

* Class EA Business Talent (Migrant)

* Class UR Provisional Business Skilled Visas

* Class DF Residence Business Skills Visa

* Class BH Established Business Visa in Australia

Other categories may end up being capped too later in the year as DIAC aims to ensure that the 115,000 cap for General Skilled Migration is not breached.

Capping creates a problem as applicants need to meet requirements relating to their ASSETS AND BUSINESSES both at the time of application and at the time of decision.

Applicants who miss the cap and have to wait another year my find that by that time their business or their assets no longer satisfy the requirements of the Migration Regulations.

The current environment mandates that anyone wishing to apply for a business visa get high level advice IN WRITING before lodging any application.

If you have any questions please lodge your enquiry to us from the website.

AUSTRALIAN VISA EXPERTS