Posts tagged ‘Skilled Migration’

VISA TYPE 189 – SKILLED WORKER SEEKING PERMANENT RESIDENCE

The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

More information

More information is available from the following booklets:

·       Points Based Skilled Migration (subclasses 189, 190 and 489) visa

·       SkillSelect.

Expand allCollapse all

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

·       stay in Australia indefinitely

·       work and study in Australia

·       enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses

·       apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

·       sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

·       travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

To be able to apply for this visa, you must first submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect. If you receive an invitation, you will have 60 days to apply online for the visa. During that time, you cannot change the information in your expression of interest.

To submit a complete expression of interest, you must have competent English language skills and a positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation (or Job Ready program, if applicable).

Your visa application is likely to require extensive supporting documents, as listed in the document checklist. Start compiling your documents early in the process, even before you submit your expression of interest.

Your passport

You need a valid passport or other travel document for this visa. If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. If you get a new passport after you have lodged your application, give the details of your new passport to one of our offices.

The visa application charges are listed in Fees and charges.

Second instalment

You must pay a second instalment for each family member included in your application who:

·       has turned 18 at the time of application

·       does not have functional English.

The charge must be paid before a visa can be granted.

Proof of functional English explains how you can demonstrate your language ability.

Other costs

You might have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. You are responsible for making the necessary arrangements.

General Skilled Migration Program for Australia – Applying from Outside Australia

Visa Options – If you are outside Australia

The following visas are closed to all new applications from 1 July 2012:

  • Skilled – Independent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 175)
  • Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 176)
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 475)

Skilled visa options are available in SkillSelect
See: SkillSelect

Skilled – Independent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 175)

A permanent visa for people with skills in demand in the Australian labour market. Applicants are not sponsored and must pass a points test.

Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 176)

A permanent visa for people unable to meet the Skilled – Independent requirements. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or nominated by a participating state or territory government. Applicants must pass a points test.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 475)

A three year provisional visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. After living for two years and working for at least one year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa. Applicants must pass a points test.

Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 476)

Skilled Migration to Australia – the latest on the new Skill Select Service

Doctors, dentists, nurses and engineers have dominated the first round of skilled migrants invited to formally apply for visas under the government’s new online SkillSelect service.

Accountants, ICT analysts and programmers were also strongly represented in the 100 invitations in the first round, which drew the highest scoring candidates from the initial expressions of interest (EOI).

“This is an excellent result for the economy, employers, and ultimately for Australia,” a spokesman from the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) said today.

“SkillSelect helps to ensure the skilled migration program is based on the economic needs of Australia. It supports the government in managing who can apply for skilled migration, when they can apply and in what numbers.”

More than 10 000 skilled people have completed EOIs through www.skillselect.gov.au since it went live on July 1.

Earlier this month, the first automated invitation round for skilled independent (90 visas) and skilled regional family-sponsored (10 visas) was completed.

The lowest points score invited was 75 points in both the skilled independent and skilled family sponsored visas.  This is significantly above the 60 point pass mark, and demonstrates the quality of the skilled people interested in migrating to Australia, and the benefits of selecting only the best.

“The points score varied from 75 up to 85 across the two visa subclasses,” the spokesman said.

“Additionally, almost 400 skilled people have been invited since July 1 following nominations lodged by state and territory governments.

“More than 160 of these invited clients have already lodged their visa applications, and the others have 60 days to lodge their documentation using DIAC’s electronic lodgement system,” he added.

Full details of the first round of SkillSelect visa invitations are available at www.skillselect.gov.au.

If you would like to know more, we can help.

Go to “Contact Us” on the home page and submit your enquiry to us.

Australian Visa Experts

AUSTRALIAN PERMANENT RESIDENCE VISA – SKILL SELECT

Skill Select’ was introduced on the 1st July 2012. Skill Select is a system whereby you express an interest in migrating to Australia permanently and then wait for the DIAC (Department of Immigration and Citizenship) to invite you to apply for a visa. You may review the requirements / format at the following link: http://www.immi.gov.au/skills/skillselect/index/. Please note that under this system you will have no control over whether you are invited to apply or not. If you are not invited after 24 months your Expression of Interest (EOI) becomes void.

From the 1st July 60 points will become the threshold pass mark. However, it will be the applicants who obtain 70, 75, 80 points or higher or who are sponsored by a state / territory who are invited to apply. The only way to guarantee your EOI will succeed would be to obtain state / territory sponsorship. You will need to commit to living in the state / territory that sponsors you for two years following the grant of your permanent residency visa.

Skill Select is an independent application and would take up to approximately 6 months following your submission to the DIAC. If you are required to seek an independent visa then you will need to answer the following questions for:

1.         The first stage to obtaining an independent permanent residency visa through skill select is to have your skills assessed in an occupation that appears on the current SOL (Skilled Occupation List). You will need to  review the following link and tell decide which occupation title most accurately reflects your skills, work experience and qualifications: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/_pdf/sol-schedule1-2.pdf.

2.         Confirm how many years work experience in Australia and overseas you have had in your nominated occupation

3.         Have you ever completed an IELTS test? If so, you will need to confirm what score you obtained on each part.
If you are interested to know more about Skill Select and to see if you might be suitable for this approach to get your visa to come to Australia – submit an enquiry form to us via our website. Click HOME on this page and follow the instructions to contact us via the template enquiry form we provide on the website.

 

Australian Visa Experts

Helping you achieve your Dream

Skilled Migration to Australia – Skills Shortages

It was reported in today news as follows -

“Companies are complaining of certain skills shortages when it comes to finding qualified professionals in HR, Finance, Sales and Marketing. Money is not the issue, it is the shortage of professional people. This is becoming a major issue now.”

If you are are a professional in any of these identified areas of skill shortage in Australia, this is a great time and window of opportunity to apply for a work visa or even Permanent Residence.

Contact us and an expert migration agent will assess your eligibility.

 

Australian Visa Experts